2009 Financial Management Award for Improvement to Internal Controls
Headquarters and Major Command Level (Individual)
Air Force Accounting and Finance Office
Financial Management Quality Assurance Program Improvement
Michael D. Hayes
Headquarters and Major Command Level (Team)
TRICARE Management Activity
2009 Anti-Fraud Initiatives
Rose M. Sabo John Marchlowska
Cindy Roegner Tracy Coufal
James Gogue Helen Hilton
Dan Johnson Eric King
Joseph O’Brien Jennifer Pond
Don Wunderlin
Below Major Command Level (Individual)
Defense Contract Management Agency
Improvement of Financial Management Controls
Robert Joyce
Below Major Command Level
U.S. Army Audit Agency, San Antonio Field Office
FY 2008 Funding Execution of Army Family Programs
Melissa Diaz
Travis Jarmon
Jessica Barriere
Joanna Luevano
2009 Financial Management Award for Initiative
Headquarters and Major Command Level (Individual—Joint)
U.S. Army Medical Command
Reduction of Aged and Abnormal Accounts Payable Accounting Conditions
William Horton
Kathleen Harman
Headquarters and Major Command Level (Team)
Department of the Navy
Closeout of Bank of America Travel Card Accounts
Nancy McDermott
Dean Hunstad
Stephen Slocomb
Bonnie Paraschos
Letitia “Tish” Fuller
David Fuqua
MSgt Gregory “Scott” Duplechain
MSgt Timothy Lynch
Mark Edwards
Joel Ridenour
MGySgt Roy Childers
MGySgt Jorge Mercardo
Michael Miller
Jim Knox, Jr.
Gregory “Tod” Farrell
Below Major Command Level (Individual)
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Transatlantic Division
Standing Up New USACE Division
Joann Evans
Below Major Command Level (Team)
509th Comptroller Squadron, Whiteman Air Force Base
FM Money Tree Decision Support and Automation
Cindy R. Walters
Capt Dorinda M. Mazza
James Morgan
William Decker
Gwendolyn Clarence
TSgt Richard Schutt
Lacy Kay
Deanna Cohick
Ryan Morris
SSgt James Mitchell III
SSgt Candace Shannon
SSgt Ju’anna Blake
SSgt Robert Crame
SrA Angel Houston
2009 Financial Management Award for Process Improvement
Headquarters and Major Command Level (Individual)
Defense Commissary Agency
Streamlined Receiving Process
Marc R. Petit
Headquarters and Major Command Level
Department of the Air Force
Government Travel and Purchase Card Programs
Michael Bilbrey
Gregory Anthony
Charles Maddox
Veronica Alexander
Derwin Laster
Nanette Wood
Brandon Boehm
Below Major Command Level (Individual)
58th Operations Group, Kirtland Air Force Base
Defense Travel System Process Improvement and Streamlining
Donna R. Dudley
Below Major Command Level (Team)
Defense Finance and Accounting Service—Cleveland
Navy Interfund Unmatched Disbursement Reductions
Julie Burandt-Partin
Sharon Wallace
Daniel Mitoff
Arnold Colvin
Anthony Aseff
Anita Liquette
2009 Special Recognition for Financial Management Innovation in a Combat Zone
Headquarters and Major Command Level
U.S. Army Audit Agency
Vendor Payment Operations in Southwest Asia
Janet L. Stallings
Crystal D. Beard
Nichole M. Bates
Below Major Command Level
Combined Security Transition Command—Afghanistan
Pay-By-Phone Test Program for the Afghan National Police
Col Trent H. Edwards
CDR Tracey Brown
Lt Col Michael Dahlstrom
Maj Ned June
Maj Michael Kwasnoski
Capt Jacqueline Leskowich
Capt Christopher Geisel
Capt Jeff Garner
LT Mitchell Hendler
Capt Michelle McKinney
1Lt Jeremy Putz
Mark Buechler