Membership

Home/Membership

May an ASMC Chapter provide a charity donation in the name of a speaker?

The JER would prohibit guest speakers who are DoD employees from asking ASMC Chapters to make a donation to a charity in their name. On the other hand, ASMC and its Chapters are private organizations, not instrumentalities of the DoD or any of its Services. As such, the JER does not apply to ASMC activities. [...]

By |2018-10-23T21:26:02-04:00March 12th, 2018|, |Comments Off on May an ASMC Chapter provide a charity donation in the name of a speaker?

Can my chapter use the ASMC National HQ merchant account to process credit card payments for training events?

No. Credit card reconciliation is a labor intensive task, and we simply do not have the staff size to support this. Chapters with their own tax ID numbers may set up merchant accounts of their own, through a local bank or by calling Paymentech, the National vendor, at (800) 824-4313 (enter option 1 at prompt). [...]

By |2018-10-23T21:26:02-04:00March 12th, 2018|, |Comments Off on Can my chapter use the ASMC National HQ merchant account to process credit card payments for training events?

Can my Government E-mail be used for ASMC Activities?

One of the questions frequently asked of the National Headquarters is whether Government e-mail systems may be used to send communications about ASMC events and activities. The answer is a qualified “yes.” The Department of Defense Joint Ethics Regulation, DoD 550.7-R, sec. 2 301, (available at http://www.defenselink.mil/dodgc/defense_ethics/) sets out general standards for use of DoD [...]

By |2018-10-23T21:26:02-04:00March 12th, 2018|, |Comments Off on Can my Government E-mail be used for ASMC Activities?

Can my Chapter accept donations from Corporate Members?

Yes, it is legally permissible for a Chapter to accept gifts/donations from Corporate Members as this is considered a gift from a company to a not for profit private organization. Chapters should define the circumstances in which they will accept gifts and donations, and designate who is authorized to accept them on behalf of the [...]

By |2018-10-23T21:26:02-04:00March 12th, 2018|, |Comments Off on Can my Chapter accept donations from Corporate Members?
Go to Top