Old

/Old

Content from old site

Must I take leave to attend an ASMC event?

The DoD Joint Ethics Regulation provides that supervisors may allow employees to attend meetings and events sponsored by learned professional organizations such as ASMC on Government time. The operative word is “may.”. However, the Joint Ethics Regulation also prohibits acts of favoritism. So supervisors must have a consistent policy addressing all such organizations. ASMC can [...]

By |2018-06-21T17:05:37+00:00March 12th, 2018|Comments Off on Must I take leave to attend an ASMC event?

Can military members or civilian employees of DoD and the armed services serve as officers of ASMC in their official government capacities?

From time to time, the question has been asked whether military members or civilian employees of DoD and the armed services serve as officers of ASMC in their official government capacities. If this were the case, potential conflicts of interest could arise, and violations of the DoD Joint Ethics Regulation (DoD 5500.7-R) could result. While [...]

By |2018-06-21T17:05:37+00:00March 12th, 2018|Comments Off on Can military members or civilian employees of DoD and the armed services serve as officers of ASMC in their official government capacities?

I receive an Invalid Security Certificate Error when attempting to pay my member dues

The ASMC Online website encrypts certain data for transactions requiring personal and/or payment information. The website uses a security certificate issued by Equifax and uses a 1024 bit encryption method approved by DOD. Some web browsers on DOD networks will not by default accept the ASMC security certificate and will require you to create a [...]

By |2018-06-21T17:05:37+00:00March 12th, 2018|Comments Off on I receive an Invalid Security Certificate Error when attempting to pay my member dues

Can my Government E-mail be used for ASMC Activities?

One of the questions frequently asked of the National Headquarters is whether Government e-mail systems may be used to send communications about ASMC events and activities. The answer is a qualified “yes.” The Department of Defense Joint Ethics Regulation, DoD 550.7-R, sec. 2 301, (available at http://www.defenselink.mil/dodgc/defense_ethics/) sets out general standards for use of DoD [...]

By |2018-10-23T21:26:02+00:00March 12th, 2018|Comments Off on Can my Government E-mail be used for ASMC Activities?