Individual Achievement

Individual Achievement2019-04-16T21:42:53+00:00

Congratulations to the winners of the CY2018 ASMC Individual Achievement Awards!

This award category recognizes individuals for outstanding accomplishments within one of the functional fields of membership.

Ernest J. Gregory Award

This year we are recognizing the outstanding leadership and service of Ernest J. Gregory to the defense financial management community in the designation of an award in his honor. This award is presented to outstanding Comptroller/Deputy Comptroller who demonstrates dedication to leadership, operational excellence, professional development, ethics and mentorship.

The 2018 winner of this prestigious award is Edwin R. Newcome, CDFM.

Major Command

Distinguished

D. Carlton Carley

Meritorious

Audrey Schneider
John Southwell
June Lauffenberger

Distinguished

Shannon A. Krievs

Meritorious

Zachariah Sayre
Michael W. (Zeke) Sather, CDFM

Distinguished

Scott A. McLaughlin, Jr., CDFM

Meritorious

Brittany Hargis

Major Command

Distinguished

Jeannette K. Zhong, CDFM

Unit Under

Distinguished

Melissa Hohn

Meritorious

SrA Saul B. Morales, Jr.

Ernest J. Gregory

Edwin R. Newcome, CDFM

Distinguished

May C. Strickland, CDFM

Meritorious

Gary C. Glover, CDFM

Distinguished

Sara McNeal

Meritorious

Megan M. Davenport
William Lash

Distinguished

TSgt Andrew T. Morehart

Meritorious

Andrew E. Homer
Michael V. Snell, CDFM-A
MSG Christian D. Stephenson

Distinguished

Evan Mallard

Major Command

Distinguished

Janet L. Avery

Unit Under

Distinguished

Major William Kiser

Meritorious

Captain Michael Kazakoff
Tashia M. Rawls

Distinguished- Brooke Army Medical Center Secretarial Designee Cost Analysis Team

COL Eric Craig

Team Members

LTC Jacob C. Smith
MAJ Erica Block
MAJ Jessica Forman
MAJ Jarrod Hall
MAJ Sean Kiley
CPT Cassie Bonadeo
CPT Celencia Guillory
CPT Ashleigh Roberds
CPT Zachary Johnson
Nora Alpizar
Jesus Cardenas
Dr. Cynthia Childress
Jason Forcum
Bethany Martinez
Sherry Ortiz
Gina Pickard
Jennifer Ruble
Raquel Wright
Abraham Alvarado

Meritorious – Defense Repository of Common Enterprise Data Project Team

Gregory B. Little

Team Members

Robyn Nelson
Sare Giberson
Carmen Leibas
Heather Lyons
Ashley Mejean, CDFM
Jacqueline Middleton, CDFM
Debra Parrish, CDFM
Jene Philippy
Phyllis Rudisill, CDFM
Erin Snowden
Frank M Crawford, CDFM
Jason Sanders

Distinguished – Mechanization of Contract Administration Services Data Analytics Team

Elizabeth H.Gibbs

Team Members

Elizabeth Gibbs
Jonathan Van Meter
Stephen Nicklas
Steve Kreim
Joe Maus

Meritorious – SAF/FMBO Reimbursement Team

Lt Col Daniel McCrary, CDFM

Team Members

Lt Col Todd Gibson
Maj Fiona Pelihac
Capt Brandon Jacobson
Capt Michelle Snow
Lisa Wangelin, CDFM
Kara Fast
Patrice Dixon
Damon Taylor